Ryals v. Astrue
[…] An individual’s home is not considered a countable resource. 29 C.F.R. § 416.1210(a); § 416.1212(b). The Social Security Administration defines resources as: cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance. If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property . . ., it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse). § 416.1201(a)(1). Nonliquid resources, including land, are “evaluated according to their equity value.” § 416.1201(c)(1). “The equity value of an item is defined as: (i) -4- [t]he price that [the] item can reasonably be expected to sell for on the open market in the particular geographic area involved; minus (ii) [a]ny encumbrances.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(2).