Allen-Smith v. Vilsack
[…] (Id. at 3.) Finally, with regard to Count III, Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s position regarding her failure to explain how white employees were similarly situated to Plaintiff implicates “an evidentiary requirement, not a pleading requirement necessary to survive a motion to dismiss.” (Id. at 4.) A. The ADA Does Not Apply to the Federal Government—Counts I and II The ADA explicitly excludes the federal government from the definition of “employer.” See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i) (“The term ‘employer’ does not include the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States, or an Indian tribe.”); Carroll v. Potter, 163 F. App’x 450, 450 (8th Cir. 2006) (“[W]e agree with the district court that [the plaintiff] could not file suit under the ADA to redress alleged discrimination occurring during his tenure as a federal employee . . . .” (citation omitted)).