Fry v. Accent Marketing Services L.L.C.
[…] claim for unpaid compensation, as well as state law claims for violations of the
MMWL, breach of contract, quantum meruit, and unjust enrichment. Id. at *2.
After analyzing Missouri’s statutes of limitations dealing with the recovery of
unpaid wages and overtime compensation,5 I held that a two-year statute of
limitations applied to plaintiff’s claims seeking overtime pay for breach of
contract, quantum meruit, and unjust enrichment, but that Missouri’s five-year
statute of limitations applied to plaintiff’s common law claims to the extent they
5
Those statutes include Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140, which applies a two-year limitations
period for “an action by an employee for the payment of unpaid minimum wages, unpaid
overtime compensation . . . ,” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140, which contains a two-year limitations
period for claims brought under the MMWL, and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.527, which applies a fiveyear limitations period to “all actions upon contracts, obligations, or liabilities . . . .”
- 12 -