Jones v. Wallace
[…] Rev. Stat. § 556.041, to 13 determine the legislature’s intent. Petitioner argues that subsection (1) of that statute bars cumulative punishment here because unlawful use of a weapon (exhibiting) is “included in” the offense of robbery. That argument is without merit. Subsection (1) states that a person may not be convicted of more than one offense where “[o]ne offense is included in the other, as defined in section 556.046.” Id. § 556.041(1). Section 556.046 provides, in relevant part, that an offense is included in an offense charged when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Id. § 556.046. Here, unlawful use of a weapon (exhibiting) requires that an actual weapon be exhibited in an “angry or threatening manner.” Id. § 571.030.1(4). First degree robbery does not; it merely requires the display of “what appears to be a deadly weapon.”