McMiller v. Community Action Agency Of St. Louis County, Inc.
[…] To exhaust administrative remedies, the plaintiff “must timely file her charges with –3– the EEOC and receive, from the EEOC, a „right to sue‟ letter.” Shannon v. Ford Motor Co., 72 F.3d 678, 684 (8th Cir. 1996). Upon receipt of the right-to-sue letter from the EEOC, the plaintiff has 90 days to file suit in court. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) (“If a charge . . . is dismissed by the Commission, . . . the Commission . . . shall so notify the person aggrieved and within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge . . . by the person claiming to be aggrieved . . .”); see also Thomas v. KATV Channel 7, 692 F.2d 548, 550 (8th Cir. 1982) (“within ninety days after the EEOC provides notice to „the person aggrieved‟ suit may be filed in federal district court”).