Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London Subscribing to Certificate No. IPSI 12559 v. SSDD,LLC.
[…] except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such
company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court
or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages
not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten
percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable
attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the
verdict.
§ 375.420, Mo. Rev. Stat.
The second vexatious refusal statute, § 375.296, provides:
In any action, suit or other proceeding instituted against any insurance company,
association or other insurer upon any contract of insurance issued or delivered in this
state to a resident of this state, or to a corporation incorporated in or authorized to do
business in this state, if the insurer has failed or refused for a period of thirty days after
due demand therefor prior to the institution of the action, suit or proceeding, to make
payment under and in accordance with the terms and provisions of the contract of
insurance, and it shall appear from the evidence that the refusal was vexatious and
without reasonable cause, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount due under
the provisions of the contract of insurance and interest thereon, allow the plaintiff
damages for vexatious refusal to pay and attorney’s fees as provided in section
375.420. Failure of an insurer to appear and defend any action, suit or other
proceeding shall be deemed prima facie evidence that its failure to make payment was
vexatious without reasonable cause.
§ 375.296, Mo. Rev. Stat.
Underwriters’ assertion that SSDD has failed to allege relevant facts relating to breach of a
specific term of the insurance contract is without merit. SSDD has pleaded the elements of a cause
of action for vexatious refusal to pay under Missouri law.