Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London Subscribing to Certificate No. IPSI 12559 v. SSDD,LLC.
[…] payment after which the insurer has a thirty-day period to pay under the contract, and that SSDD never
demanded a specific amount from Underwriters so the thirty-day statutory period did not begin to run.
In addition, Underwriters assert it is “simply wrong” for SSDD to allege they refused to pay its claims,
because Underwriters issued a reservation of rights letter to SSDD that made a good faith conditional
offer to resolve its claims. Underwriters also assert that SSDD does not have standing to raise a claim
under § 375.296 because the statute requires the policy to have been delivered, as relevant here, to “a
17
corporation incorporated in or authorized to do business in this state,” and SSDD denied in its Answer
that it was authorized and/or licensed to do business in Missouri.
The Court notes that Underwriters’ motion does not discuss the elements of a cause of action
for vexatious refusal to pay, and does not cite a single case authority in support of their argument for