Von Rohr v. Reliance Bank et al
[…] on or after, the termination of such party’s primary employment or affiliation with the [bank]; and (ii) Is received on or after, or is made in contemplation of, any of the following events: *** (C) A determination by the [bank’s] . . .appropriate federal banking agency . . . that the [bank] is in a troubled condition, as defined in the applicable regulations of the appropriate federal banking agency . . . and, *** (iii) Is payable to an IAP whose employment by or affiliation with [the bank] is terminated at a time when the [bank] by which the IAP is employed is [in a troubled condition]. 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f)(1) (emphasis added). The regulations define an “institution-affiliated party,” or IAP, as “[a]ny director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a depository institution holding company) of, or agent for, an insured [bank].” 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(h)(1). It is undisputed that plaintiff is an institution-affiliated party within the meaning of the regulation, and that the bank was in a troubled condition at the time of his termination.