Ellis v. Donahoe et al
[…] are considered time-barred. Id.; see also Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan,
536 U.S. 101, 113(2002).4
There is no dispute that the earliest date on which Ellis presented her claims
of discrimination against Spann and Williams to an EEO officer was July 23,
2007.5 Therefore, any discrimination claims regarding discrete acts that occurred
4
If Ellis is attempting to assert that these five discrete instances show age discrimination under
the ADEA or disability discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act, the same 45-day window
applies. See C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (“[a]ggrieved persons who believe they have been
discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or
genetic information … must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the
matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the
effective date of the action”) (emphasis added) and 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103. See also Miller v.
Runyon, 77 F.3d 189, 191, (7th Cir. 1996) (Rehabilitation Act) and Beason v. Bower, No. 96 C
1097, 1996 WL 556728, *4 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 26, 1996) (ADEA).
5