Muhammad v. Steele
[…] Similarly, under Missouri law, voluntary manslaughter would not have been legally feasible. Voluntary manslaughter is a class B felony, defined as causing the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder in the second degree,3 except that the death was caused “under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.023. “Adequate cause” refers to “cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control.” Id. at § 565.002(1). “Sudden passion” is “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the 3 Pursuant to Missouri law, “A person commits murder in the second degree if he 1) Knowingly causes the death of another person or, with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person . . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat.