Hamed v. Perry et al
[…] “good moral character.” As such, this is conduct which can be, and necessarily
must be, the focus of the moral conduct determination.
There are several considerations relating to good moral character in 8 C.F.R.
§ 316.10. The “standards of the average citizen in the community of residence” is
a matter which shall be considered for naturalization. 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2).
The government-the United States-is within the community of residence of the
Petitioner. The government, via legislative enactment, has promulgated that the
3
31 U.S.C. § 5316, entitled Reports on exporting and importing monetary instruments
mandates the filing of a report when one “transports, is about to transport, or has transported,
monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time” either out of the United States or from a
place outside the United States and into the United States.
-6-
conduct Petitioner engaged in is illegal. Such conduct is not within the parameters
of the standards of the average citizen in the community of residence. Such