Faint v. Colvin
[…] The critical question in such a review is whether the claimant’s
condition has improved since the prior award of disability benefits and, if so,
whether such medical improvement is related to the claimant’s ability to work. 20
C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)-(5); see also Nelson v. Sullivan, 946 F.2d 1314, 1315 (8th
Cir. 1991) (per curiam).
In cases where, as here, a claimant who was awarded disability benefits as a
child attains eighteen years of age, the SSA does not undergo a continuing
disability review under § 416.994 but instead redetermines the claimant’s
eligibility for benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.987. The rules used for these “age-18
redeterminations” are those applicable to adult claimants who file new applications
for benefits, that is, the rules set out in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c)-(g). See 20 C.F.R. §
416.987(b). “[W]e will not use the rules in § 416.994 for determining whether
disability continues.” Id. Accordingly, the framework used by the Commissioner
in age-18 redetermination cases is that familiar five-step sequential analysis for
reviewing new adult applications for disability, except that whether the claimant is
engaged in substantial gainful activity is not considered. Id.