Vaughn v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] See Hansen v. United States, 248 F.3d 761, 764 (8th Cir. 2001). Plaintiff has asserted allegations of fraud and duress. Section 7433(a) of the Internal Revenue Code permits taxpayers to bring civil actions for damages against the United States ‘”[i]f, in connection with the collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of the [Internal Revenue Code] or any regulation promulgated” thereunder. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). The pertinent IRS regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d), requires taxpayers to file an administrative claim with the agency before filing an action in federal district court seeking civil damages. See also 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) (“A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.”).