Vaughn v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] As noted by another court in this district, “[e]very court which has ever considered the issue has unequivocally rejected the argument that wages are not income.” Kelly v. United States, 209 F.Supp.2d 981, 992 (E.D. Mo. April 19, 2002)(internal quotation and citation omitted). The Eighth Circuit has found appeals asserting such arguments to be meritless and frivolous, and has stated that “it is clear Congress intended to tax income from whatever source derived.” U.S. v. Francisco, 614 F.2d 617, 619 (8th Cir. 1980). See also 26 U.S.C. § 61 (“gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items[.]”); Funk v. C.I.R., 687 F.2d 264, 265 (8th Cir. 1982) (“Taxpayers’ argument that wages received for services are not taxable as 6 income is clearly frivolous.”).