Leslie v. Maida Engineering, Inc. et al
[…] I, § 8, cl. 17, authorizes the exercise of federal jurisdiction over federal enclaves. “A federal enclave is territory which has been transferred by a state through cession or consent to the United States and over which the federal government has acquired exclusive jurisdiction.” Osburn -2- v. Morrison Knudsen Corp., 962 F.Supp. 1206, 1208 (E.D. Mo. 1997). The United States acquires exclusive jurisdiction only after the state cedes jurisdiction, and the United States accepts it. 40 U.S.C. §3112(a)-(b). Until the United States formally accepts jurisdiction, the presumption is that jurisdiction has not been accepted. 40 U.S.C. § 3112(c) (“It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the [Federal] Government accepts jurisdiction over [the] land.”); Hankins v. Delo, 977 F.2d 396, 398 (8th Cir. 1992) (“Even when the state purports to cede land to the federal government, the United States does not have jurisdiction unless it accepts it in the way the statute requires.” ).