Glackin v. LTD Financial Services, L.P.
[…] [and] (3) the defendant has violated by act or omission a provision of the FDCPA.” Hart
v. Franklin Credit Mg’t Corp., No. 4-12-CV-1126 (E.D. Mo. Feb. 11, 2013) (citing
Creighton v. Emporia Credit Serv., Inc., 981 F. Supp. 411, 414 (E.D. Va. 1997)). In the
instant case, the first two elements are satisfied as defendant has conceded that it is
a debt collector and plaintiff is a consumer as defined by the FDCPA. (Doc. ## 8, 9-1).
-2-
In order to satisfy the third element, plaintiff contends that defendant violated
§ 1692g of the FDCPA. Subsection (a) of § 1692g requires debt collectors to provide
certain information to the consumer within five days after their initial communication.
One requirement includes “a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days
after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the
debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3).
Subsection (b) then states, in pertinent part: “Any collection activities and
communication during the 30-day period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with
the disclosure of the consumer’s right to dispute the debt[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b)
(emphasis added). Plaintiff admits that the initial communication from defendant
contained the basic language required by § 1692g(a), but argues that this message
was contradicted and overshadowed by a later request for payment within the 30-day
dispute period.