Stuecken v. Clerk of Court et al
[…] Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 32 (1992). The Complaint Plaintiff seeks monetary relief in this action against defendants Clerk of Court and Attorney General of the United States. Plaintiff alleges that he has failed "to receive reimbursement for building [a] ramp (wheel chair) on [his] home." As the basis for this Court's jurisdiction, plaintiff cites "42 C.F.R. § 422.608 part 405." Discussion Having carefully reviewed the complaint, the Court concludes that this action should be dismissed under § 1915(e)(2)(B). Title 42 C.F.R. § 422.608 provides: "Any party to the hearing . . . who is dissatisfied with the ALJ hearing decision, may request that the MAC [Medicare Appeals Council] review the ALJ's decision or 2 dismissal. The regulations under part 405 of this chapter regarding MAC review apply to matters addressed by this subpart to the extent that they are appropriate." Title 42 C.F.R. § 422.608 does not provide Federal District Courts with jurisdiction over plaintiff's claims; this Court is not the Medicare Appeals Council. Moreover, plaintiff has failed to assert any facts or claims against either of the two named defendants.