Level 3 Communications, LLC et al v. Illinois Bell Telephone Company et al
[…] The Indiana Bell ICA is clearly relevant to the instant matter as it is identical to the other Level 3 ICAs and the same contractual issues have arisen between plaintiffs and defendants with respect to the Indiana Bell ICA. Accordingly, the plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on defendants’ affirmative defense of failure to state a claim. 2. Statute of Limitations Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred. The Eighth Circuit has held that plaintiffs’ claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations, 47 U.S.C. § 415(b), which provides: “[a]ll complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this section.” See Firstcom, Inc. v. Qwest Corp., 555 F.3d 669, 675 (8th Cir. 2009)(citing 47 U.S.C. § 415(b)).