Level 3 Communications, LLC et al v. Illinois Bell Telephone Company et al
[…] those plaintiffs to bring their claims within 12 months of the Supreme Court’s
decision in Talk America.
A. Application of 47 U.S.C. § 415(b)
Defendants have first requested reconsideration of their argument that the
§415(b) limitation period cannot be tolled by private agreement. The Court briefly
touched on this provision during the Memorandum and Order, but will grant
defendants’ motion and further clarify its rationale.
In previous decisions, the Eighth Circuit has ruled that plaintiffs’ claims are
subject to the two-year statute of limitations, 47 U.S.C. § 415(b), which provides:
“[a]ll complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on
overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the
-4-
cause of action accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this section.”
See Firstcom, Inc. v. Qwest Corp., 555 F.3d 669, 675 (8th Cir. 2009)(citing 47
U.S.C. § 415(b)). Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ claims are barred to the extent
they arose more than two years before this action commenced on June 7, 2013.
Defendants rely on In the Matter of Am.