Torvisco v. Missouri Field Office Director, Immigration and Customs Enforcement et al
[…] custody pending approval of his I-130 petition, I find that he has failed to state a
cognizable basis for habeas corpus jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Torvisco does
not assert a violation of his Constitutional rights, but rather, appeals to this Court’s
-3-
exercise of discretion, purportedly based on a June 17, 2011 memorandum issued by the
ICE Director, encouraging the use of prosecutorial discretion. This is not a basis for
federal court habeas jurisdiction.
Moreover, petitioner’s reliance upon the Hague Convention 1 is misplaced. Title 42
U.S.C. § 11601(4) “establishes legal rights and procedures for the prompt return of
children who have been wrongfully removed or retained, as well as for securing the
exercise of visitation rights.” Absent a threshold showing that there has been a retention
or removal of children, neither the Hague Convention nor the International Child
Abduction Remedies Act provides a basis for this Court to exercise subject matter
jurisdiction in this case. Cf. Toren v.