Sinclair v. Charter Communications, Inc., et al
[…] None of these arguments prevent Sinclair from making a
colorable claim against Dykhouse. I will address each in turn.
A.
Missouri Human Rights Act
Sinclair brings claims against the defendants under two provisions of the
MHRA. The first provision, Section 213.055, prohibits employers from
discharging or “otherwise” discriminating against “any individual with respect to
his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of his
age or sex. Its expansive definition of “employer” includes “any person directly
acting in the interest of an employer.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.010(7).
–7–
The second provision, Section 213.070, deems it an unlawful discriminatory
practice “to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person
because such person” has complained about unlawful discrimination prohibited by
§213.055.
There was some early confusion about whether the MHRA imposed liability
on individuals. But Missouri courts settled the issue several years ago, holding that
individuals may be held liable under the MHRA. See Hill v.