Rice v. Interfood, Inc. et al
[…] August 6, 2018. DF Ingredients, Inc. did not respond to the interrogatories, nor did
it present any basis for this failure.
Defendants have verified for the Court that on January 19, 2020, defendants
made a good faith attempt to resolve this matter. No funds have been recovered
from any source to be credited towards the judgment.
Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
A money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the Court
directs otherwise. The procedure on execution…must accord with the
procedure of the state where the court is located…
R.S.Mo § 525.140 provides:
Upon the filing of the interrogatories aforesaid, the garnishee shall exhibit
and file his answer thereto, on oath, within six days thereafter, if the term
shall so long continue, if not, during such term, unless for good cause shown
the court shall order otherwise. In default of such answer, the plaintiff may
take judgment by default against him, or the court may, upon motion,
compel him to answer by attachment of his body; provided, in all cases
where the garnishee is a corporation and fails to answer as above provided,
the court may, upon motion, compel said corporation to answer by attaching
the body of the president, secretary, treasurer, auditor, paymaster or deputy
paymaster of such corporation, in which case the said corporation shall be
Case: 4:13-cv-01171-HEA Doc. #: 214 Filed: 11/07/22 Page: 3 of 3 PageID #: 2017
liable for all the costs accruing by reason of such attachment.
Defendants have verified that they attempted to resolve the issue with DF
Ingredients prior to filing their motion on January 19, 2022 and again on February
16, 2022. DF Ingredients, Inc. has failed to comply with the Court’s orders
contained in the garnishment pleadings.