Anzaldua v. Northeast Ambulance and Fire Protection District et al
[…] Act (“SCA”) prohibits unauthorized access to certain electronic communications. 18 U. S.C.
2701. 18 U.S.C. § 2711 provides protection against unlawful interception during the
transmission phase. Upon arrival in storage, the communication is protected by 18 U.S.C. §
2701. The stored communications provisions of Section 2701 prohibit the unauthorized
accessing of wire or electronic communications once stored; thus, it is at the time of storage of a
transmitted communication that a communication becomes subject to the SCA. Id. (emphasis
added). Section 2701 of the SCA, in pertinent part, provides a cause of action against a party
who “intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic
communication service is provided, . . . and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access
16
to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system[.]” 18
U.S.C. §§ 2701, 2707(a) (providing a civil cause for any violation of the SCA).
The Court’s October 21 Order dismissed Plaintiff’s original SCA claim, brought pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. § 2707, noting the Complaint’s allegations indicated Welge gained access to