Anzaldua v. Northeast Ambulance and Fire Protection District et al
[…] Upon arrival in storage, the communication is protected by 18 U.S.C. § 2701. The stored communications provisions of Section 2701 prohibit the unauthorized accessing of wire or electronic communications once stored; thus, it is at the time of storage of a transmitted communication that a communication becomes subject to the SCA. Id. (emphasis added). Section 2701 of the SCA, in pertinent part, provides a cause of action against a party who “intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided, . . . and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access 16 to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system[.]” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701, 2707(a) (providing a civil cause for any violation of the SCA).