Farber v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 347-48. “No textual part grants protection to employees or requires specific conduct by an
employee such as an affirmative duty to report violations.” Id. at 348.
Unlike in Hedrick and Margiotta, a clear mandate of public policy was found to support a
wrongful discharge claim in Delaney v. Signature Health Care Foundation, 376 S.W.3d 55
(Mo.Ct.App. 2012). There, plaintiff alleged she was discharged because of her decision to
become an organ donor, an act that the public policy of Missouri encourages. Id. at 57. As
statutory authority for her claim, she cited, inter alia, Mo.Rev.St. § 194.302, which establishes
an advisory committee to assist in the “development of organ donor awareness programs to
educate the general public on the importance of organ donations,” § 301.020, which requires the
director of revenue to inquire whether applicants for registration of motor vehicles are interested
in making a donation to promote an organ donor program, and § 105.266.1(2), which states that