Mulholland v. Mastercard Worldwide et al
[…] Moreover, Mulholland has not pointed to a controlling
statute that should apply over the contractual limitations period.3 As noted above, Mulholland
3
The lack of a controlling contrary statute is also relevant to the qualification created by the language of
the limitations provision in the Hartford Policy, which would require application of a different limitations
period if “the law in the state where [Plaintiff] live[s] allows a longer period of time.” (DSUF ¶ 9
(alterations in original) (quoting Hartford Policy, ECF No. 23, at 91)).
4
contends that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.110(1) should be applied. (Mulholland Response at 9). That
statute sets a ten-year limitations period for “[a]n action upon any writing whether sealed or
unsealed, for the payment of money or property . . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.110(1). Heimeshoff,
however, makes clear that parties may contract around general statutes of limitations. Id. at 611
(noting the adopted rule “recognizes . . . that other statutes of limitations provide only a default