Jones v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] See Twombly, 550
U.S. at 555 n.3 (“Without some factual allegation in the complaint, it is hard to see
how a claimant could satisfy the requirement of providing not only „fair notice‟ of
the nature of the claim, but also „grounds‟ on which the claim rests.”).
–6–
Uniform Commercial Code
In her complaint, Jones alludes to certain provisions of the Uniform
Commercial Code. She appears to be under the impression that her “tender” of the
modified personal checks discharged her debt under Missouri law. Jones cites
UCC 3-603, codified in Missouri at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.3-603(b), for the
proposition that “[r]efusal of tender is discharge of debt.” This is not what this
statute says. Instead, it says that refusal of tender – under certain circumstances –
may discharge the “obligation of an endorser or accommodation party having a
right of recourse with respect to the obligation to which the tender relates.” The
statute relates to the rights of endorsers3 and accommodation parties and does not
provide for the discharge of Jones‟ obligations under the deed of trust and
accompanying note.
The other UCC provisions Jones mentions are related to “holder in due