Butler Supply, Inc. v. Power & Data, LLC et al
[…] Butler maintains it last provided material ($16.09 worth of switch plates and screws) to the Project on May 7, 2013 per Invoice No. 11333927 (Doc. No. 14-3 at 19), and timely provided notice of its claim on August 2, 2013, via overnight delivery and fax. (Id. at 41-48) Hof/FIC disputes this is proper notice first, because the materials were not supplied pursuant to a direct contractual relationship5 with Power & Data, and second, because Butler has presented no evidence that this material was ever delivered or used on the Project. (Doc. No. 30 at 5-6, 7-8) 4 Under § 3133(b)(4), a supplier must bring its cause of action “no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.” The parties do not appear to dispute that this action was timely filed.