Butler Supply, Inc. v. Power & Data, LLC et al
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). In determining whether summary judgment is appropriate in a particular case, the Court must review the facts in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion and give that party the benefit of any inferences that logically can be drawn from those facts. The Court is required to resolve all conflicts of evidence in favor of the nonmoving party. Osborn v. E.F. Hutton & Co., Inc., 853 F.2d 616, 619 (8th Cir. 1988). 3 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2) provides in relevant part: A person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made. 3 II. Discussion A. Miller Act Because subcontractors and suppliers are prohibited from imposing liens on governmental facilities, the Miller Act requires a general contractor on a federal construction project to post a bond to protect those who supply labor or materials for the project. 40