Butler Supply, Inc. v. Power & Data, LLC et al
[…] Notice Hof/FIC further asserts that Butler failed to provide proper 90-day notice, a prerequisite to any Miller Act claim. (Doc. No. 30 at 6, 7-8) Material suppliers must satisfy the statutory timing requirements to proceed on any claim against a payment bond. Country Boys, 2010 WL 750059, at *3 (citing Fleisher Eng'g & Constr. Co. v. United States ex rel. Hallenbeck, 331 U.S. 6 15, 17–18 (1940)). The Miller Act provides two separate timing requirements: (1) the 90–day notice provision; and (2) the one-year statute of limitation. § 3133(b)(2), (4).4 Under the 90–day notice provision, “[a] person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person … furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made.” § 3133(b)(2). “The purpose of the notice requirement is to establish a time after which the principal contractor can pay its subcontractor, certain that it will not be exposed subsequently to the claims of those who have supplied labor and materials to the subcontractor.”