Bowen v. Atlantic Casualty Insurance Company, Inc. et al
[…] ACI removed this action to this Court on September 27, 2013, asserting diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§1332, 1446. (Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1). ACI contends that, at the time of the filing of the underlying action, Bowen was a citizen of Missouri 3 The Court notes that this agreement only affects Count I of the Amended Petition at issue in this case. See Notice of Removal, ¶4. 4 Section 379.200 provides, “Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or damage to property if the defendant in such action was insured against said loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company, person, firm or association as described in section 379.195, and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed.” -3- (id., ¶8), ACI was a North Carolina corporation with its principal place of business in North Carolina (id., ¶9), and defendants Saheba and Kalindi were residents the State of Missouri (id., ¶10).5 ACI maintains that this action is between citizens of different states and the amount in