Bowen v. Atlantic Casualty Insurance Company, Inc. et al
[…] (“ACI”). (Id., ¶8). ACI refused to defend or indemnify Saheba and Keshav Kalindi, LLC in the underlying case. (Id., ¶9). On June 21, 2013, Bowen, Saheba and Keshav Kalindi, LLC entered into a §537.065 agreement,2 whereby “[Bowen] agreed 1 On or around August 19, 2012, Bowen was injured while attempting to unclog a drain in his motel room using liquid drano given to him by motel staff. (Amended Petition, ¶7; ECF No. 101, ¶9). Kashev Kalindi, LLC is Saheba’s LLC. See Plaintiff’s Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Remand (“Reply”), ECF No. 12, p. 1. 2 Section 537.065 provides, in relevant part, “Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor, on account of bodily injuries or death, may enter into a contract with such tort-feasor or any insurer in his behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of the payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither he nor any person, firm or corporation claiming by or through him will levy execution, by garnishment or as otherwise provided by law, except against the specific assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures the legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage and which insurer is not excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such contract. Execution or garnishment proceedings in aid thereof shall lie only as to assets of the tort-feasor specifically mentioned in the contract or the insurer or insurers not excluded in such contract.” -2- to levy execution of any Judgment he might obtain in the underlying case only against any insurer which insures the legal liability of Defendants Saheba and Keshav Kalindi, LLC, and whereby they assigned to [Bowen] any action or claim they may have against Defendant ACI or any other