Trauth v. Forest Laboratories, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff is instructed to make his remittance payable to "Clerk, United States District Court," and Moreover, to the extent that plaintiff is attempting to assert a claim that Lexapro was "misbranded," the Court notes that it is the FDA that "has the authority to enforce the prohibition on misbranding by initiating injunction proceedings, criminal prosecutions, or seizure of the misbranded drugs." Tucker v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 596 F.Supp.2d 1225, 1229 n.3 (S.D. Ind. 2008). 2 Title 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) provides, as follows: When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation ... upon its determination that transfer for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions. See also Fed. Judicial Ctr., Moore's Federal Practice Manual for Complex Civil Litigation § 31.13 (3d ed. 2000).