Wilson v. Beers et al
[…] The provision of false testimony by a naturalization applicant for the purpose of obtaining any immigration benefit renders the applicant statutorily ineligible for naturalization as a person lacking good moral character. 8 U.S.C. §§ 110l(f)(6), 1427(a)(3). The regulations explicitly list 5 both the provision of false testimony to obtain an immigration benefit and the commission of unlawful acts adversely reflecting upon an applicant's moral character as grounds to find moral character lacking. 8 C.F.R. §316.10(b)(2)(vi), (3)(iii). After the USCIS denies a naturalization application and an administrative appeal, an applicant can seek judicial review in district court. See 8 U.S.C. §1421(c)("A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides[.]"). The Court's review is de novo, with the Court making its own findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id.; Nyari v.