Lauderdale v. United States of America
[…] (2) Elements in investigation.--For purposes of paragraph (1), an investigation of the status of any property shall include-(A) a verification of the taxpayer's liability; (B) the completion of an analysis under subsection (f); (C) the determination that the equity in such property is sufficient to yield net proceeds from the sale of such property to apply to such liability; and (D) a thorough consideration of alternative collection methods. Note that section 6335 concerns sales of seized property. 26 U.S.C. § 6335. 4 26 U.S.C. § 7426(h) provides in pertinent part: (1) In general.--Notwithstanding subsection (b), if, in any action brought under this section, there is a finding that any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregarded any provision of this title the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the lesser of $1,000,000 ($100,000 in the case of negligence) or the sum of-(A) actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the reckless or intentional or negligent disregard of any provision of this title by the officer or employee (reduced by any amount of such damages awarded under subsection (b)); and (B) the costs of the action. (2) Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted; mitigation; period.--The rules of section 7433(d) shall apply for purposes of this subsection. -5- (Id. at 6-7) The Government maintains that under the clear terms of the Escrow Agreement, Plaintiff had no right to the escrowed funds and, therefore, no property interest in the funds at the time of the levy. (Doc.