Glickert et al v. The Loop Trolley Transportation Development District, et al.
[…] Nevertheless, it is still necessary to include some “‘well-pleaded factual allegations’” to support the claim. Id. -9- Three of the four plaintiffs are residents of St. Louis and University City. The fourth plaintiff, Peter Sarandos, lives in St. Charles County and owns property in the District. First, plaintiffs suggest they have standing to bring these claims as taxpayers. However, the sales tax is not imposed on plaintiffs; it is imposed on sellers. The TDD Judgment provides that “[t]he District shall be funded through the imposition of the Sales Tax pursuant to Section 238.235 of the Act.” Section 238.235.2 reads, in relevant part, “[t]he resolution imposing the sales tax pursuant to this section shall impose upon all sellers a tax for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable services at retail to the extent and in the manner provided in sections 144.010 to 144.525.” § 238.235(2) RSMo (emphasis added).