Robinson et al. v. Rendlen, III et al.
[…] Arkansas Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. Little Rock Cardiology Clinic, P.A., 551 F.3d 812, 821 (8th Cir. 2009) (citing Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc. v. Henson, 537 U.S. 28, 33 (2002)). “Put differently, while the All Writs Act empowers federal courts to wield certain procedural tools, such as the various historic commonlaw writs, it is not an independent source of subject matter jurisdiction.” Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). 1 Petitioners cite specifically to 28 U.S.C. § 1651(b), which states “An alternative writ or rule nisi may be issued by a justice or judge of a court which has jurisdiction.” 2 In any event, even if petitioners did establish underlying subject matter jurisdiction, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure have “abolished” the writ of mandamus in the district courts and direct litigants to pursue similar relief through the rules. Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(b).