Harris v. Colvin
[…] severe impairments at step 2, such error was harmless because the ALJ clearly considered all of
plaintiff’s limitations severe and nonsevere in determining plaintiff’s RFC.”); Givans v. Astrue,
No. 4:10-CV-417-CDP, 2012 WL 1060123, at *17 (E.D. Mo. March 29, 2012) (holding that
even if the ALJ erred in failing to find one of the plaintiff’s mental impairments to be severe, the
error was harmless because the ALJ found other severe impairments and considered both those
impairments and the plaintiff’s non-severe impairments when determining the plaintiff’s RFC).
See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (“If you have more than one impairment. We will consider all
of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically
determinable impairments that are not ‘severe,’ as explained in §§ 416.920(c), 416.921, and
416.923, when we assess your residual functional capacity.”).
Here, the ALJ considered all of Plaintiff’s limitations, including her lupus, in his analysis
after Step Two. In assessing Plaintiff’s RFC, the ALJ specifically discussed Plaintiff’s testimony
7
regarding her lupus diagnosis and the relevant medical records and concluded that Plaintiff’s