Bayer CropScience LP et al v. Texana Rice Mill, Ltd. et al
[…] See § 9.322 cmt. 5 - 16 - & ex. 4. As Amegy’s interest was the first to perfect, it has priority over the Settlement Payment. Cf. § 9.322 (a)(1), ex. 3. Stearns Bank’s Interest in Proceeds Stearns Bank next argues that, despite the foregoing analysis, it should still have priority as to the portion of the Settlement Payment that can be attributed to the “proceeds” of its original collateral. The definition of commercial tort claim provides that “[a] security interest in a tort claim may also exist under [Article 9] if the claim is proceeds of other collateral.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.102 cmt. 5(g) (West). Proceeds include “to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral. . . .” § 9.102(64). An interest in payment intangibles created by settlement must be distinguished from an interest in the proceeds of original collateral that takes the form of a claim.