Patton v. Blum et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 537.330, providing double damages for malicious trespass. Defendants argue that Patton cannot bring a malicious trespass claim based on damage to her real property. Defendants are correct. The Missouri statute applies only to “personal property, goods, chattels, furniture or livestock,” id., and a Missouri appellate court has interpreted the statute to include intangible 5 Section 536.010(2) provides “„Agency‟ means any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by law and authorized by law or the constitution to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.”