Patton v. Blum et al
[…] information regarding her criminal history to the Missouri State Highway Patrol.
In light of the above, I conclude that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to
whether defendants caused Patton to be listed on the Employee Disqualification
List, and I will grant defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to Count V.
F.
Count VI: Malicious Trespass
In Count VI, Patton claims that the defendants “maliciously or wantonly
damaged or destroyed” her “real property and intangible property rights” in
violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.330.9
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.330 provides:
If any person shall maliciously or wantonly damage or destroy any
personal property, goods, chattels, furniture or livestock, the person so
offending shall pay to the party injured double the value of the things
so damaged or destroyed; and upon an affidavit that said damage or
destruction was wantonly or maliciously done, it shall be a good
ground for an attachment to issue, as in other cases by attachment.
Defendants argue that a license is not considered personal property under Missouri
law. See State v. Seebold, 91 S.W. 491, 493 (Mo. 1905). Patton responded by
arguing that a Missouri appellate court has held that this statute applies to
9