Williams v. Employers Mutual Casualty Company et al
[…] Colliers argues that, although the Complaint lists Colliers as a defendant in the lawsuit, Plaintiff alleges no claims or facts against Colliers. (ECF No. 137). Colliers notes that Plaintiff is not seeking a judgment against Colliers. Colliers further maintains that, even if any alleged facts could be interpreted as claims, then they would be barred by either claim or issue preclusion based upon the prior state court proceeding, 08L6-CC00042. In response, Plaintiff asserts that Colliers is a nominal but necessary party under Missouri's equitable garnishment statute. Mo. Rev. Stat. §379.200. 1 (ECF No. 138 (citing Bowen v. Atl. 1 Mo. Rev. Stat. §379.200 provides, "Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or damage to property if the defendant in such action was insured against said loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company, person, firm or association as described in section 379.195, and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied 2 Cas. Ins. Co., No. 413-CV-1919JAR, 2013 WL 6159455, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Nov. 25, 2013)).