J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Garcia et al
[…] 2013).
1
"And/or" is ordinarily understood as expressing both the disjunctive and conjunctive. Bryan
Garner, Garner's Modern American Usage, 45 (Oxford U. Press 2003); http://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/and/or (viewed on June 13, 2014).
-3
Twombly and Iqbal instruct federal courts to disregard conclusory statements, assume the
truth of the remaining fact allegations, and determine whether such allegations entitle plaintiff to
relief. Braden v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 588 F.3d 585, 594 (8th Cir. 2009).
Counts I and II allege violations of 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605. 47 U.S.C. § 553 states,
“No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications
service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or
as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 605 states, “[N]o person
receiving, assisting in receiving, transmitting, or assisting in transmitting, any interstate or
foreign communication by wire or radio shall divulge or publish the existence, contents,