Harris v. Barton et al
[…] BACKGROUND Plaintiff Sophornia Harris’s action, filed on December 18, 2013, arises out of Barton’s attempt to collect a debt Plaintiff allegedly owed to St. Anthony’s Medical Center (“St. Anthony’s”) for medical services. Plaintiff alleged in her original complaint that Barton is an attorney whose principal business is the collection of debts for collection agencies. She alleged that sometime prior to October 26, 2012, St. Anthony’s assigned the debt in question to such an agency, pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute § 425.300. This section provides that “[c]ollection agencies may take assignment of claims in their own name as real parties in interest for the purpose of billing and collection and bringing suit in their own and the claimant’s names thereon. . . . ” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 425.300. Plaintiff further alleged that about 30 days prior to the assignment, Barton sent her a letter (the September 2012 letter) and called her indicating in the letter and phone call that he represented St. Anthony’s and was seeking to collect the debt in question.