Mueller v. Barton et al.
[…] false or misleading representations, and 15 U.S.C. § 1692f, which prohibits unfair practices.
Barton moves to dismiss plaintiff’s FDCPA claims to the extent they are based on the theory
that St. Anthony’s was not the real party in interest in the state court suit. Barton argues that
plaintiff’s allegations are inconsistent with Missouri law regarding a creditor’s right to assign a
claim only for billing and collection purposes, including collection litigation. In support, Barton
cites Mo. Rev. Stat. § 425.300,6 and Skaggs Regional Medical Center v. Powers, 419 S.W.3d 920
(Mo. Ct. App. 2014). Barton asserts that Skaggs held the plaintiff hospital “had standing as a real
6
The statute provides:
Collection agencies may take assignment of claims in their own name as real parties
in interest for the purpose of billing and collection and bringing suit in their own and
the claimant’s names thereon, provided that no suit authorized by this section may
be instituted on behalf of a collection agency in any court unless the collection
agency appears by a duly authorized and licensed attorney at law. Upon good cause
being shown, a court may sever any actions brought under this section.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 425.300 (2000).
15
party in interest because assignments pursuant to § 425.300 are partial assignments, and [hospital]
would receive part of the funds collected from a trial court judgment.” Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss
at 11.7