Arthur v. Medtronic, Inc. et al
[…] However, the FDCA prohibits “[t]he alteration or misbranding of any food, drug, [or]
device . . . in interstate commerce” and “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction
onto interstate commerce of any food, drug, [or] device . . . that is adulterated or
misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a) and (b). A device is misbranded if its labeling, or
advertising, is false or misleading.
§ 352(a) (labeling), § 352(q) (advertising).
Whether the labeling or advertising is misleading is determined by considering
“representation made or suggested by statement, word, device, or any combination
thereof.” § 321(n). In addition, FDCA regulations restrict a manufacturer’s ability to
engage in off-label promotion: 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 states: “A device may not be
manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that
is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for
the device.” (emphasis added). Together, the FDCA’s misbranding provisions and 21
C.F.R. § 814.80 constitute federal “requirements” for the purposes of Riegel’s second
step. Beavers-Gabriel, 2014 WL 1396582, at *9; Eidson I, 981 F. Supp. 2d at 884;
Houston v.