Hug v. American Traffic Solutions, Inc.
[…] F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd., 267 F.3d 760, 764 n.2 (8th Cir. 2001). Here, the Court notes neither the Petition nor the Notice of Removal alleges the citizenship of Plaintiff Stephanie Hug. Rather, both pleadings state she is a resident of Missouri. ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 5, 16, 28; ECF No. 1-2 at ¶ 4. “An averment of residence is not the equivalent of an averment of citizenship, for the purposes of jurisdiction in the courts of the United States.” Texaco-Cities Serv. Pipe Line Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 283 F.2d 144, 145 (8th Cir. 1960). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1653, “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” In fact, “[a]llegations of jurisdiction which are defective 7 That said, the Court notes all three of these categories may be properly considerable by the Court, and therefore provide further support for Defendant’s arguments. See OnePoint Solutions, LLC v.