Daugherty v. Steak N Shake
[…] Express Corp. v. Holowecki, 552 U.S. 389, 402 (2008)); Johnson v. Arden, 614 F.3d 785, 798 (8th Cir. 2010) (construing a pro se litigant’s pleadings broadly). III. DISCUSSION A. Plaintiff Seeks Injunctive Relief in His Complaint Defendant moves to dismiss both Plaintiff’s Civil Rights Act claim and his ADA claim on a single ground: that Plaintiff seeks only monetary damages and not injunctive relief. Defendant is correct that a plaintiff bringing claims under Title II of the Civil Rights Act or Title III of the ADA may obtain injunctive relief but not monetary damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (providing that when any person has “engaged . . . in any act or practice prohibited by [Title II], a civil action for preventative relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved . . . .”); Newman v. Piggie Park Enters., Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968) (“When a plaintiff brings an action under [Title II of the Civil Rights Act], he cannot recover damages.”); Woods v.