Harris v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company
[…] Rev. Stat.
§ 461.073 narrowed the application of § 461.051 to exclude life insurance policies,2
defendant conceded this point and adopted a new argument.
Defendant now argues that the express terms of the divorce settlement
agreement between plaintiff and Mr. Hammond revoked plaintiff’s status as beneficiary.
The divorce settlement agreement was incorporated into the decree of dissolution
entered by the family court. Defendant attached a certified copy of the agreement to
its memorandum in support of its motion to dismiss. The agreement provides:
1
Section 461.051 provides: “If, after an owner makes a beneficiary designation, the
owner’s marriage is dissolved or annulled, any provision of the beneficiary designation in favor
of the owner’s former spouse or a relative of the owner’s former spouse is revoked on the date
the marriage is dissolved or annulled...”
2
Section 461.073 states, in relevant part: “Section[]... 461.051... do[es] not apply to
property, money or benefits paid or transferred at death pursuant to a life or accidental death
insurance policy... unless the provisions of [461.051] are incorporated into the insurance policy