Shaughnessy, Kniep, Hawe Paper Company v. Fettergroup, et al
[…] may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both
parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Mo. REV. STAT. § 400.2-204
(2014). See also Davidson & Associates, Inc. v. Internet Gateway, Inc., 334 F. Supp. 2d
5
1164, 1177 (E.D. Mo. 2004). One such manner is through a "course of dealing," defined
as "a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which
is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting
their expressions and other conduct." Mo. REV. STAT. § 400.1-205(1). "The express
terms of an agreement and an applicable course of dealing . . . shall be construed
wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction 1s
unreasonable express terms control .... " Mo. REV. STAT.§ 400.1-205(4).
The Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a breach of contract claim.
On the face of the complaint, the alleged course of dealing does not appear inconsistent
with the terms of the Credit Agreement.