Simms v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] cannot determine as a matter of law that plaintiff must plead his willingness or ability to redeem in
order to survive a motion to dismiss. South’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s equitable claim for
wrongful foreclosure should therefore be denied.
B. Quiet Title Claim
Under Missouri law, a suit to quiet title is a statutory action and a “means to determine the
respective estates, titles, and interests of multiple people claiming an interest in land.” Robson v.
Diem, 317 S.W.2d 706, 712 (Mo. Ct. App. 2010). The cause of action is created by § 527.150, Mo.
Rev. Stat., which provides:
10
Any person claiming any title, estate or interest in real property, whether the same
be legal or equitable, certain or contingent, present or in reversion, or remainder,
whether in possession or not, may institute an action against any person or persons
having or claiming to have any title, estate or interest in such property, whether in
possession or not, to ascertain and determine the estate, title and interest of said
parties, respectively, in such real estate, and to define and adjudge by its judgment
or decree the title, estate and interest of the parties severally in and to such real
property.
§ 527.150(1), Mo. Rev. Stat. “The statute is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed.”
Jetz Service Co., Inc. v. KC Citadel Apts., L.L.C., 59 S.W.3d 527, 529 (Mo. Ct. App. 2001). “A
plaintiff in an action to quiet title has the burden to prove title superior to the other party, not