Johnson et al v. City of Hazelwood et al
[…] as it does not exist as a separate legal entity and the claims are duplicative of those
against the City of Hazelwood.
3
Plaintiffs concede that the separate claim for assault and battery should be stricken
and dismissed from count III because any such claim is part of the wrongful death claim,
also stated in count III. Additionally, plaintiffs concede the dismissal of the Hazelwood
Police Department because it does not exist as a legal entity separate from the City of
Hazelwood.
Plaintiffs agree that under Missouri law, section 537.080 RSMo, “[o]nly one
action may be brought . . . against any one defendant for the death of any one person.”
However, plaintiffs argue that dismissal of their claim because there is another wrongful
death claim filed by different plaintiffs is not warranted. Plaintiffs were allowed to
intervene in the other wrongful death claim while it was still pending in state court and