Johnson et al v. City of Hazelwood et al
[…] In this
unique case, then, the only dispute is the amount of the settlement. The set of plaintiffs
including the surviving spouse and her children maintain that $30,000 is a fair and
2
reasonable settlement given the difficulty of proving liability and the possibility of a
defendants’ verdict of zero recovery. The other plaintiffs argue that the case is much
stronger and would likely result in a verdict greatly exceeding $30,000.
Unfortunately, § 537.095 does not identify a standard for “approval” of the
amount of a settlement, and this Court has found no guidance in the case law. However,
§ 537.090 RSMo., which lists the many factors that a jury should consider in awarding
damages, has an overarching requirement that damages are those that “the trier of the
facts may deem fair and just for the loss thus occasioned . . . .” A “fair and just”
standard, then, seems an appropriate standard for approval of the amount of a settlement.
That said, the fairness and justness of the amount necessarily must be informed not only