Schupp v. Colvin
[…] See Casey, 503 F.3d at 695. 7 Indeed, even apart from its effect on Plaintiff’s credibility, “failure to follow a prescribed course of remedial treatment without good reason is grounds for denying an application for benefits.” Brown v. Barnhart, 390 F.3d 535, 540 (8th Cir. 2004); see also, 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) (“if you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled”). 17 2. Credibility of Other Medical Opinion Evidence In formulating her RFC, the ALJ discounted the testimony of Plaintiff’s treating physician, Dr. Remo.