McWilliams v. JPMorgan Chase Bank National Association et al
[…] likelihood of success on the merits, and the effect on the public interest. Dataphase
Sys., Inc. v. CL Sys., Inc., 640 F.2d 109, 113 (8th Cir. 1981). Because attempted
wrongful foreclosure is not a recognized cause of action in Missouri, the foreclosure
sale did not take place, and no future sale has been alleged, plaintiffs cannot
demonstrate irreparable harm or a likelihood of success on the merits.
Moreover, plaintiffs have not met the statutory requirements of a claim for
injunctive relief under Missouri law.
Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 526.070, “no
injunction . . . shall issue in any case . . . until the plaintiff . . . shall have executed
a bond with sufficient surety or sureties to the other party.”
Plaintiffs have not
alleged they tendered any bond amount to secure the enjoined property.
Defendant South & Associates is not a party to the instant motion, nor has it
filed an answer to the complaint.
In its notice of removal, Chase Bank asserted