Yaeger v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts et al
[…] First, the court must determine whether the
defendant committed one of the acts enumerated in the state long-arm statute. Angelica Corp. v.
Gallery Mfg. Corp., 904 F.Supp. 993, 996 (E.D. Mo. 1995). If so, the court must determine
whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with the requirements of due process. Id. (citations
omitted). Missouri’s long-arm statute permits the exercise of specific jurisdiction over out-of-
state defendants when a cause of action arises from the performance of at least one of the acts
enumerated in the statute. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 506.500(1). The three types of action relevant here
are: “(1) The transaction of any business within this state; (2) The making of any contract within
this state; [and] (3) The commission of any tortious act within this state.” Id. If any of these types
of contacts exist, due process requires that they be significant enough so as not to “offend
traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S.